How much does Semrush cost in 2026, and is the price justified?

The plans and their limits, the options that push up the bill, the real cost over a year for an SME and a reasoned review of what the price buys

The essentials

  • SEO plan: €134 per month, or €112.52 per month billed annually; 5 sites and 500 keywords tracked per day (checked on 16/10/2026).
  • Plans with AI tracking: Starter at €190 (€158.40 billed annually), Pro+ at €286 (€238 billed annually), Advanced on quotation.
  • Options: additional user from €43 per month, Local from €28.77 per month per location billed annually, lead generation €86.31.
  • Review: the broadest SEO suite on the market, but expensive and complex for a non-specialist business owner; a cheaper tool is often enough.

Semrush is one of the two leading SEO suites, alongside Ahrefs. Its price is also the first objection raised by SMEs: the entry level exceeds €100 per month and the bill rises with the options. This article presents the current plans, calculates the real cost over 12 months, gives a reasoned review of what the price buys and indicates when a cheaper tool is enough. To use Semrush without paying, see Semrush for free: limits and alternatives ; for competing tools, the Semrush alternatives.

Semrush plans and their prices in 2026

Semrush has reorganised its pricing around the “SEO” plan and the Semrush One range, which combines SEO with visibility tracking in AI engines. The former Pro, Guru and Business names no longer appear on the pricing page.

OfferMonthlyAnnual (per month)SitesKeywords tracked per dayAI tracking
Free001 demo projectVery limitedBasic features
SEO134 €112,52 €5500Prompt tracking not included
Starter190 €158,40 €550050 prompts per day, 1 domain
Pro+286 €238 €151 500100 prompts per day
AdvancedOn quotationOn quotation40 and more5,000 and aboveUnlimited prompts, team users

Source: Semrush official pricing page, prices in euros checked on 16/10/2026. 7-day trial on paid plans.

The options that push up the bill

OptionPriceWho for
Additional userFrom €43 per monthTeam of more than one person
Local Base€28.77 per month per location, billed annuallyShop or agency network with a Google Business Profile listing
Local Pro€57.54 per month per location, billed annuallyManagement of directories and reviews
Lead generation€86.31 per monthAgencies doing prospecting
Reports (Base / Pro)€9.59 / €19.18 per monthCustom client reports
Separate AI visibility toolkitAround $99 per month per domain according to third-party sources, not shown on the pricing pageIn-depth brand tracking in AI tools

Sources: Semrush pricing pages (plans and Local), checked on 16/10/2026.

The real cost over 12 months for an SME

Example of an SME with one site, two people using the tool and one physical location, billed annually:

ItemCalculationAnnual cost
SEO plan billed annually€112.52 × 121 350,24 €
One additional user€43 × 12 (entry price)516 €
Local Base, 1 location€28.77 × 12345,24 €
Total2 211,48 €

With AI tracking (Starter instead of SEO), the total rises to €2,762.04. On monthly billing with no commitment, the SEO plan alone costs €1,608 over a year. On top of this cost comes the time needed to learn the tool: Semrush has dozens of reports, and a business owner who opens it once a month rarely uses more than a few of them.

Semrush review: strengths and limits

This review is based on the feature scope published by the vendor and on the common use of the tool by SEO professionals, not on collected testimonials.

Strengths

  • Breadth: keyword research, competitor analysis, position tracking, technical audit, content, advertising, local and AI visibility in a single suite.
  • Keyword research: volumes, intent, difficulty, related questions; useful for building a keyword strategy.
  • Competitive monitoring: keywords and pages that bring traffic to competitors, ads, links.
  • A French version of the site and interface (fr.semrush.com) and plenty of training resources.

The limits

  • Price: €134 per month at entry level, more than €2,000 per year as soon as you add a user and local.
  • Complexity: designed for specialists; without training, most reports go unused.
  • Estimated data: competitors’ traffic and positions are estimates; for your own site, the Search Console remains the reliable source.
  • An SEO tool first and foremost: no view of GA4, organic social media, cost per lead or overall ROI.

When a cheaper tool is enough

Your needCheaper optionEntry price (checked on 16/10/2026)
Full SEO suite, tight budgetSE Ranking Core€109 per month (€87.20 billed annually)
French keyword dataHaloscan Starter or Ranxplorer Professionnel€59 excl. VAT per month
One-off technical auditScreaming FrogFree up to 500 URLs
Managing SEO, AI, advertising, social media and Google listing togetherGreenRed Pilotage€69 excl. VAT per month (€690 excl. VAT per year)

GreenRed does not have Semrush’s SEO depth: no exhaustive backlink index or comparable history. It does, however, track positions, keywords and backlinks for your site and your competitors, site health, 10 queries across 5 AIs (ChatGPT, Gemini, Claude, Perplexity, Mistral), Google Ads, Facebook, Instagram and TikTok, the Google listing and cost per lead by channel, with a prioritised action plan. The Copilote plan, at €149 excl. VAT per month, adds human support; both plans are detailed on the pricing page. The full comparison is in GreenRed vs Semrush, Ahrefs, Moz and HubSpot.

Our advice: if you are unsure, take Semrush for one month on monthly billing for a full audit, export everything, then cancel. The cost of a one-off audit (€134) is far lower than that of a little-used annual subscription.

How GreenRed helps

Rather than juggling several tools, GreenRed's SEO module brings these metrics together in a single dashboard, compares them over time and tells you which actions come first. You can try it free, with no card, from the Pricing.

Frequently asked questions

What is the price of Semrush in 2026?

The SEO plan costs €134 per month, or €112.52 per month billed annually. Plans with AI visibility tracking cost €190 (Starter) and €286 (Pro+) per month; Advanced is on quotation. Prices checked on 16/10/2026 on the official pricing page.

How much does an additional user cost on Semrush?

The pricing page shows a price from €43 per month per additional user. For a team of three people, that represents more than €1,000 per year on top of the subscription.

Is Semrush worth the price?

For an SEO consultant or agency that uses it every day, yes: it is one of the most complete suites. For an SME owner who opens it once a month, rarely: a tool at €59 or €69 per month, or the free Search Console, often covers the essentials.

Can you pay for Semrush monthly and cancel?

Yes, the SEO plan is offered monthly at €134. Annual billing reduces the monthly price to €112.52 but commits you for 12 months. A 7-day trial, with a credit card, is offered once per account.

Bring your marketing tools together

GreenRed connects your Google and social tools and gives you one unified view of your performance.

Try GreenRed

Related articles